Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 26, 2021

Protecting your private information is our priority.  This Privacy Policy describes how Camvi Technologies Inc. collects, uses and manages your personal information through its websites, products, services and applications (collectively "Services").  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Camvi Technologies Inc., "us", "we" or "our" includes www.camvi.com and Camvi.  By using the Camvi Services, you consent to the data practices in this policy. 

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Camvi may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First name and last name

  • Mailing Address

  • Email Address

  • Phone number

  • Employer

  • Job Title

 

If you purchase Camvi's products or services, we collect billing and/or credit card information.  This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services.  These may include: (a) signing up for a trial account; (b) sending us an email message; or (c) submitting credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services.  To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us.  We also may gather additional personal and/or non-personal information in the future.

 

Automatically Collected Information

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Camvi.  This information can include: your IP Address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.  This information is used for the operation of the Service, to maintain quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Camvi website.

Use of your Personal Information

 

Camvi collects and uses your personal information to operate, deliver, develop and improve the Services we provide you.  We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Camvi and its affiliates or partners.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

 

Camvi does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.  We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in monitoring and/or analyzing how our Service is used.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Camvi, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Camvi may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Camvi or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Camvi; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of users of Camvi, or the public.

 

 

Tracking User Behavior

 

Camvi may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Camvi, in order to determine what Camvi services are most popular.  This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Camvi to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Google Analytics

 

Camvi may use Google Analytics.  Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having your activity on the Service made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

 

"Do Not Track" Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.  You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Use of Cookies

 

The Camvi website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device by a web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience factor to save you time.  The purpose of the cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.  For example, if you personalize Camvi pages, or register with Camvi site or services, a cookie helps Camvi to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.  When you return to the same Camvi website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Camvi features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Camvi services or websites you visit.

 

 

Links

 

This website contains links to other sites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that may collect personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

Camvi secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Camvi uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol

 

When personal information (such as credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

 

Retention of Data

 

Camvi will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and to fulfill/enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Camvi will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

 

External Data Storage Sites

 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

 

Right to Deletion

 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

 

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for my law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

 

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Camvi's basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

Camvi may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

  • To comply with the law

 

 

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Camvi Technologies aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Camvi relied on your consent to process your personal information.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Children Under Thirteen

 

Camvi does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen.  If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

E-mail Communications

 

From time to time, Camvi may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communications.  In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Camvi or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Camvi, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button, or by emailing us at privacy@camvi.com.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

Camvi reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information.  Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

 

Camvi welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you beleive that Camvi has not adhered to this Policy, please contact Camvi at:

 

Camvi Technologies Inc.

228 Hamilton Ave., 3rd Floor

Palo Alto, CA 94301

USA

 

privacy@camvi.com